Privacy Statement

Who we are

Global Home Improvements is a Trademark and Registered Business Name of Global Windows Ireland Ltd.. Global Home Improvements is a company registered in Ireland, company number 304005. Global Home Improvements has provided the materials contained in this Web site for the purposes set out in this policy. By accessing and using this site, or by downloading any materials contained herein, you agree to be subject to the following Terms Of Use.

Copyrights

All Website design, functionality, text, graphics, pictures, logos, icons, buttons, and multi-media clips, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is the exclusive property of Global Home Improvements, or its content suppliers. Copyright © 2018. All rights reserved. Except as provided below, the content from this site may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of Global Home Improvements.

Trademarks

Except as noted in context or herein, all trademarks, service marks, logos, trade dress, product names, service names and company names cited herein are the property of Global Home Improvements. All rights reserved. All other product and company names mentioned in this site may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Our Website

Global Home Improvements has designed it’s website to provide information to visitors about our business and services.  At times we will collect information about your visit and combine this up to understand how all visitors use our site.  At other times we will collect personal information about you, for example your name, email address and home address details.  This policy explains how we use these types of data.

Online Visitors (Aggregated Information)

Gathering information and statistics on all of our visitors to our website enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the site.  This data is analysed and used to improve our website and deliver a better service to our visitors.  We collect domain names and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no personally identifiable information is revealed during this process.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access an Internet website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

Most browsers allow you to accept or reject cookies. Please refer to the help or documentation for your browser for more information on changing your browser settings.

Other Websites

We may provide links to third party Internet sites and clicking on these links and/or banner advertisements may take you to other websites.  Global Home Improvements is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites and visitors will need to refer to them specifically.

The information we collect and how we use it

Global Home Improvements may collect personal information about you through, but not limited to our enquiry form.  This will include, name, address, email address and other relevant information.

This information is used by us to:

  • Providing a quotation;
  • Fulfilling an installation;
  • Dealing with your requests and queries;
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general source;
  • Considering job applications;
  • Conducting market research surveys; and
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer.

Within the scope of the purposes outlined above, we may outsource collected personal information to outside contractors/third parties who must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as contained within this document.

If we merge with or are acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers, you will be sent notice of such an event should it occur.

Transfers Abroad

Our offices are located in Dublin, Ireland and we do not export your data abroad.  All of our Suppliers are aligned with our Privacy Policy and so your data will remain within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Protecting your Personal Data

All information we collect about our customers is held on secure servers. In situations where these servers are externally hosted we will only use reputable hosting companies which adhere to security policies and procedures at least as stringent as our own.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold for you on our systems.  In order to receive this information, we will need verification of your identity and will apply a small fee to cover the administration cost of preparing and sending this information.  Where legally permitted, we have the right to refuse to send this information and should this be the case we will explain our reason for refusal.

Stopping Communication From Us

If you decide you no longer want us to contact you, please either call us on 1800 31 31 32 or email us at info@globalwindows.ie with Unsubscribe in the title.

When you unsubscribe we will act quickly, but you may continue to receive mailings for a short while for items already in preparation or on their way to you.

Please note that if you unsubscribe and subsequently request information then we will still send you information to fulfil your request.

Monitoring Communications

As part of our efforts to make further improvements to the service we provide to our customers, telephone calls to and from us may be recorded or monitored and used for training purposes. To protect the operation of our computer systems we monitor both incoming and outgoing email.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act

You have the right to:

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Changes to Our Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we will notify visitors of a change in policy via a notice on our website.  Continued use of the site or our services after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@globalwindows.ie or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer,
Global Home Improvements,
116 Lagan Rd,
Glasnevin,
D11 TF76,
Ireland.