Thank You

Thank you for your request. A Global Home Improvements representative will reply to you shortly.

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter

Privacy Statement

Who we are

Global Home Improvements is a Trademark and Registered Business Name of Global Windows Ireland Ltd.. Global Home Improvements is a company registered in Ireland, company number 304005. Global Home Improvements has provided the materials contained in this Web site for the purposes set out in this policy. By accessing and using this site, or by downloading any materials contained herein, you agree to be subject to the following Terms Of Use.

Copyrights

All Website design, functionality, text, graphics, pictures, logos, icons, buttons, and multi-media clips, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is the exclusive property of Global Home Improvements, or its content suppliers. Copyright © 2018. All rights reserved. Except as provided below, the content from this site may not be reproduced in any form without the written consent of Global Home Improvements.

Trademarks

Except as noted in context or herein, all trademarks, service marks, logos, trade dress, product names, service names and company names cited herein are the property of Global Home Improvements. All rights reserved. All other product and company names mentioned in this site may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Our Website

Global Home Improvements has designed it’s website to provide information to visitors about our business and services.  At times we will collect information about your visit and combine this up to understand how all visitors use our site.  At other times we will collect personal information about you, for example your name, email address and home address details.  This policy explains how we use these types of data.

Online Visitors (Aggregated Information)

Gathering information and statistics on all of our visitors to our website enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the site.  This data is analysed and used to improve our website and deliver a better service to our visitors.  We collect domain names and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no personally identifiable information is revealed during this process.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access an Internet website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

Most browsers allow you to accept or reject cookies. Please refer to the help or documentation for your browser for more information on changing your browser settings.

Other Websites

We may provide links to third party Internet sites and clicking on these links and/or banner advertisements may take you to other websites.  Global Home Improvements is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites and visitors will need to refer to them specifically.

The information we collect and how we use it

Global Home Improvements may collect personal information about you through, but not limited to our enquiry form.  This will include, name, address, email address and other relevant information.

This information is used by us to:

  • Providing a quotation;
  • Fulfilling an installation;
  • Dealing with your requests and queries;
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general source;
  • Considering job applications;
  • Conducting market research surveys; and
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer.

Within the scope of the purposes outlined above, we may outsource collected personal information to outside contractors/third parties who must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as contained within this document.

If we merge with or are acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers, you will be sent notice of such an event should it occur.

Transfers Abroad

Our offices are located in Dublin, Ireland and we do not export your data abroad.  All of our Suppliers are aligned with our Privacy Policy and so your data will remain within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Protecting your Personal Data

All information we collect about our customers is held on secure servers. In situations where these servers are externally hosted we will only use reputable hosting companies which adhere to security policies and procedures at least as stringent as our own.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold for you on our systems.  In order to receive this information, we will need verification of your identity and will apply a small fee to cover the administration cost of preparing and sending this information.  Where legally permitted, we have the right to refuse to send this information and should this be the case we will explain our reason for refusal.

Stopping Communication From Us

If you decide you no longer want us to contact you, please either call us on 1800 31 31 32 or email us at info@globalwindows.ie with Unsubscribe in the title.

When you unsubscribe we will act quickly, but you may continue to receive mailings for a short while for items already in preparation or on their way to you.

Please note that if you unsubscribe and subsequently request information then we will still send you information to fulfil your request.

Monitoring Communications

As part of our efforts to make further improvements to the service we provide to our customers, telephone calls to and from us may be recorded or monitored and used for training purposes. To protect the operation of our computer systems we monitor both incoming and outgoing email.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act

You have the right to:

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Changes to Our Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we will notify visitors of a change in policy via a notice on our website.  Continued use of the site or our services after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries on our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@globalwindows.ie or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer,
Global Home Improvements,
116 Lagan Rd,
Glasnevin,
D11 TF76,
Ireland.

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the www.globalhomeimprovements.ie web site

This web site is owned and operated by Global Home Improvements, an Irish company with registered number 239145 and a registered office at 116 Lagan Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, Ireland.

Users of this web site are bound by our terms and conditions so please read carefully before proceeding. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, 'this web site' means the www.globalhomeimprovements.ie website.

Disclaimer

This web site may include links to external websites. These links are provided in order to help you find relevant websites, services and/or products which may be of interest to you quickly and easily. It is your responsibility to decide whether any services and/or products available through any of these web sites are suitable for your purposes. Global Home Improvements is not responsible for the owners or operators of these websites or for any goods or services they supply or for the content of their websites and does not give or enter into any conditions, warranties or other terms or representations in relation to any of these or accept any liability in relation to any of these (including any liability arising out of any claim that the content of any external web site to which this web site includes a link infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party).

Global Home Improvements makes every effort to ensure that all information provided as part of this website is correct at the time of inclusion, but does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. Global Home Improvements is not liable for any action you may take as a result of relying on such information or advice or for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of you taking this action.

Terms and Conditions

This website contains material including text, photographs and other images and sound, which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in this material are either owned by Global Home Improvements or have been licensed to it by the owner(s) of those rights so that it can use this material as part of this web site.

You may:

  • access any part of the web site;
  • print off one copy of any or all of the pages for your own personal reference.

You may not without our express written consent:

  • copy (whether by printing off onto paper, storing on disk, downloading or in any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), broadcast, alter or tamper with in any way or otherwise use any material contained in the website except as set out under 'You may'. These restrictions apply in relation to all or part of the material on the website;
  • remove any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material from any material copied or printed off from the website;
  • link to this website.

If you wish to provide a hypertext or other link to this website, please contact the top site editor with details of:

  • the URL(s) of the web page(s) from which you are proposing to link to this web site
  • the URL(s) of the web page(s) on this website to which you are proposing to

and we will consider your request. It is our decision as to whether we agree to your request and we do not have to do so.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

Global Home Improvements may change the terms and conditions and disclaimer set out above from time to time. By browsing this web site you are accepting that you are bound by the current terms and conditions and disclaimer and so you should check these each time you revisit the site.

Changes to/Operation of Web Site

Global Home Improvements may change the format and content of this website at any time.

Global Home Improvements may suspend the operation of this web site for support or maintenance work, in order to update the content or for any other reason.

Global Home Improvements reserves the right to terminate access to this web site at any time and without notice.

Data Protection

Personal details supplied to Global Home Improvements will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By providing your personal details to us you are consenting to its use in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Complaints Procedure

If you have a question or complaint about this web site, please Contact Us or submit your complaint in writing to:

Complaints Department,
Global Home Improvements,
116 Lagan Road,
Dublin Industrial Estate,
Glasnevin,
Dublin 11

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with Irish law and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these terms and conditions or any dispute arising in relation to the website whether in contract or tort or otherwise the Irish courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over such dispute.

Colour representation

Product colours showcased within this site are for representation purposes only, and may differ from manufactured products.